CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88649

Mr. Sheldon Stone
ETA Import & Export, Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza-3rd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of comforter shells from India.

Dear Mr. Stone:

In your letter dated February 26, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Max Kahn Curtain.

You have submitted representative samples of comforter shells. The samples are made from blends of fibers including cotton and polyester, however, you have stated that these items will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabrics. They are comprised of two pieces of fabric sewn together along three edges. The fourth edge features a full opening. Three edges of one shell are finished with a piping cord.

The applicable subheading for the shells will be 6307.90.8985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton… shells for quilts, eiderdowns,, comforters and similar articles of cotton: other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Presently, subheading 6307.90.8985, HTS is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division